CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351

Andrea Pigott
FedEx Trade Networks
6730 Middlebelt Road
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a screenhouse from China

Dear Ms. Pigott:

In your letter dated January 31, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Menard, Inc., of Eau Claire, Wisconsin.

The item in question is a screenhouse (SKU 2721145/ Model #06SM28/1). The submitted product literature indicates that the screenhouse’s base measures 10’ x 12’ and its four sides are constructed of polyester fabric mosquito netting that is fitted over a metal frame. Tie-back textile fabric curtains are located on all four corners of the item. The roof is made of polyester textile fabric and features a small cupola on the top.

The applicable subheading for the screenhouse (SKU 2721145/Model #06SM28/1) will be 6306.22.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Screen house. The duty rate will be 8.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Models 138081 and 138073. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of the fabric that is used in the construction of those two models. The samples should be no more than one square foot in size. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division